skip to main content

Featured Lectures

Illinois Computer Science has three named lecture series. The Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture honors the memory of a renowned CS faculty member, the Robert Mueller-Thuns Lecture honors the memory of a graduate who died at a young age, but whom always strove for excellence, and the Utpal Banerjee Distinguished Lecture in High Performance Computing honors a distinguished alumnus who made outstanding contributions to HPC.

Illinois Computer Science Speaker Series

The Illinois Computer Science Speaker Series brings prominent leaders and experts to campus to share their ideas and promote conversations about important challenges and topics in the discipline. 

Upcoming Speakers

December
9

Professional Development Seminar: Career Opportunities in Big Tech

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

December
18

Adriana Kovashka, "Reasoning about Complex Media from Weak Multi-modal Supervision"

10:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/8167899060?pwd=YkZrQ09zODRzL0txRGF5bnhWdmk0UT09

July
1

REU Lunch & Learn: How to do Research Part 2 - Writing & Publishing

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

July
8

REU Lunch & Learn: Grad School 101

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

July
14

COLLOQUIUM: Carlee Joe-Wong, "Optimizing the Cost of Distributed Learning"

10:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93508792664?pwd=NTA4T1lsRHF4N0JtVXA1ZnJYWlBWZz09

July
15

REU Lunch & Learn: Presentation and Other Verbal Communication Skills

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

July
16

BRIC Workshop Series: Management of Large Centers

11:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/99674325230

July
22

REU Lunch & Learn: Preparing a Competitive Application for Graduate School

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

July
29

REU Lunch & Learn: Career Paths with a PhD in Computer Science

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

July
30

COLLOQUIUM: Girish Chowdhary, The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Advancing AI for Autonomous Field Robots"

3:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/97211315838?pwd=SHBhTnZrRm1RRGx4TXc0TWVUQ3YyUT09;

August
5

REU Lunch & Learn: Research Showcase Host - CS Department Head Nancy Amato

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

August
6

COLLOQUIUM Q & A Session: George Chacko, "Tracing Science With Research Metadata"

10:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/92432570084?pwd=VzRhTWtvSlRvQnFxbFNqdXhZZHNKQT09

August
31
September
2

COLLOQUIUM: Yuxiong Wang: "Learning to Learn More with Less"

3:30 PM

https://mediaspace.illinois.edu/media/1_j7cuu6ir

September
8

LCS x Dr. Brewer Professional Development & Wellness

6:30 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/99923168125?pwd=NWh1YkV1S2tJdm1Yb3V6eHVtN3g1QT09

September
9

COLLOQUIUM: Colleen Lewis, "Researching CS Education to Drive Equity and Effectiveness"

3:30 PM

https://mediaspace.illinois.edu/media/1_qv1e8zl1

September
14
September
16
September
30

Professional Development Seminar: Startups and Entrepreneurship 101

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/97774848652?pwd=SUdFV2RDaUg0Sk8wQWZpM0RLWUh3Zz09&from=msft

October
2
October
7
October
7

Professional Development Seminar: Grad School 101 with Robin Kravets and Darko Marinov

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

October
14

COLLOQUIUM: Pardis Emami-Naeini, "Informing Privacy and Security Decision Making in an IoT World"

3:30 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/88212719592?pwd=KzRWYXRwNXhMeFlKWEpHWW1ERU8vdz09

October
14

Professional Development Seminar: Resumes, CVs and Developing Your Online Professional Persona

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

October
19

COLLOQUIUM: Suma Bhat, "Sense and Sensibility: Comprehending Language Nuances"

3:30 PM

https://mediaspace.illinois.edu/media/t/1_0db6ad18

October
21

Illinois CS Equity & Justice in Computing Conversation: Dr. Seny Kamara, Brown University, "Algorithms for the People"

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

October
23

Mona Diab "Information propagation in an era of Infodemics: The role of language content"

12:30 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/8167899060?pwd=YkZrQ09zODRzL0txRGF5bnhWdmk0UT09

October
27

Ashwin Nayak "Applications of the information-theoretic method in quantum computation"

11:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/92092561522?pwd=VUxGK25LWVk5dG0rQW5mQjk2bnRpQT09 (password: IQUIST).

October
28

Professional Development Seminar: Career Opportunities outside of Traditional Tech

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

October
30

Huan Sun "Towards Interactive, Transparent, and Cost-Effective Question Answering with Applications in the Clinical Domain"

10:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/8167899060?pwd=YkZrQ09zODRzL0txRGF5bnhWdmk0UT09

November
4

Professional Development Seminar: Research - What, Why, When and How?

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

November
9
November
11

Professional Development Seminar: Interviewing Skills - How to Prepare

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

November
17

Distinguished Lecture: Peter Shor, The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Quantum Money"

11:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/87818353802?pwd=ZWJLQUhwSDFBOWoyZkpSNkJKSmhndz09

November
20

Daniel Russo "On the Global Convergence and Approximation Benefits of Policy Gradient Methods"

2:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/272292042?pwd=WEFqNHpBekR6RVF1U1NFQkFyMm1CUT09

December
2

Professional Development Seminar: Negotiating Your Offer

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

December
9

Professional Development Seminar: Career Opportunities in Big Tech

5:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/7379509859?pwd=Rkg3V3I3WXovcVhFTHJZZzRreVVHUT09

December
18

Adriana Kovashka, "Reasoning about Complex Media from Weak Multi-modal Supervision"

10:00 AM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/8167899060?pwd=YkZrQ09zODRzL0txRGF5bnhWdmk0UT09

August
8
September
4
September
4

WCS Tech Team Game Night

5:00 PM

Siebel Center 3405

September
9
September
12

WCS Tech Team Interview Prep

3:30 PM

Siebel Center 3405

September
16
February
6
February
10
March
2
March
25

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Yuhang Zhao, Cornell University, "Enabling Mixed Reality for Low Vision"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

March
26

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Yuxiong Wang, Carnegie Mellon University, "Learning to Learn More with Less"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

March
27

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Marco Morales, "State Diagrams"

11:30 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

March
31

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Daehyung Park, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Learning for Human-Centered Robotic Manipulation"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
2
April
3

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Gagandeep Singh, ETH Zurich, "Certified Artificial Intelligence"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
3

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Michael Nowak, "Dynamic Memory in C++"

11:30 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
6

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Brad Solomon, Johns Hopkings University, "Introduction to Hashing and Hash Tables"

11:30 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
7

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Xu Wang, Carnegie Mellon University, "Harnessing Examples for Learning at Scale"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
8

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Shenglong Wang, University of Toronto, "Learning to Drive With a Touch of Human Knowledge"

9:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
15

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Paul Grubbs, Cornell University, "Breaking and Building End-to-End Encrypted Systems"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
16

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Rohan Padhye, University of California - Berkeley, "Bending Fuzzers to One's Own Will"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
17

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Zhihao Jia, Stanford University, "Automated Discovery of Machine Learning Optimizations"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

April
20
May
20

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Lynna Gui, "Human-Like 3D Motion Prediction"

10:00 AM

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants

June
3

REU Lunch & Learn: Welcome & Introductions

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

June
11

REU Lunch & Learn: How to do Research Part 1 - Coming Up to Speed: Profs. Elsa Gunter and Darko Marinov

1:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

June
17

REU Lunch & Learn: Networking

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

June
24

REU Lunch & Learn: Developing Your Professional Persona

12:00 PM

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09

September
25
October
16
November
6

Heng Ji: Universal Information Extraction

10:00 AM

2405 Siebel Center

November
17

Nadia Heninger: How not to generate random numbers

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

November
29
January
22

Aravind Srinivasan: Algorithms, Randomness, and Networks: Confluence and Applications

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

January
23

Aravind Srinivasan: A Vision for the Future of Illinois Computer Science

10:00 AM

NCSA Auditorium (Room 1122, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana)

January
30

Todd M. Austin: "Peering Into the Post Moore's Law World"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

January
31

Daniel Genkin: "Real World Security: From Theory to Practice and Back Again"

2:00 PM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

January
31
February
1

Cathy Wu: "Mixed-Autonomy Mobility: Large-Scale Learning and Optimization"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
6

Matthew O'Toole: "Probing Light Transport for 3D Shape"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
9

Heng Ji: "Universal Information Extraction"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
12

Srinivas Aluru: "Genomes Galore: Big Data Challenges in the Life Sciences"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
15

Nancy M. Amato: "Computer Science: Scaling, Adapting, and Advancing"

10:00 AM

NCSA Auditorium (Room 1122, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana)

February
16

Xiao Wang: "Pushing Secure Multi-Party Computation to Reality"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
19

Abdu Alawini: Teaching Presentation

9:00 AM

3401 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
19

Elisa Celis: "Fairness and Diversity in Online Social Systems"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
20

Srinadh Bhojanapalli: "Effectiveness of Local Search in Machine Learning"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
22

Nima Kalantari: "Utilizing Physics in Deep Learning for Graphics"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
27

Adriana Schulz: "Computational Design for the Next Manufacturing Revolution"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

February
28

Ling Ren: "Efficient and Egalitarian Consensus"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
2

Aaditya Ramdas: "A New Framework for Large-Scale Sequential A/B Testing"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
8

Dong Deng: "Data Curation at Scale"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
9

Danqi Chen: "Knowledge from Language via Deep Understanding"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
13

Vinodkumar Prabhakaran: "Language Technologies for Social Good"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
14

Joy Arulraj: "Data Management on Non-Volatile Memory"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
15

Kris Hauser: "Think Globally: Toward Deeper Understanding of Robot Motion"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
27

Adams Wei Yu: "Efficient Models and Algorithms for Deep Learning"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
29

Yangfeng Ji: "Bringing Structural Information into Neural Network Design"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

March
30

Feifei Li: "Random Sampling over Joins and Its Applications"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
3

Hanghang Tong: "Deep Network Mining: Exploring the Power and Beauty of Network of Networks"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
4

Dakshita Khurana: "Breaking Cryptographic Barriers"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
5

Elena Glassman: "Interactive Systems for Code and Data Demography"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
10

Daniel Epstein: "Everyday Personal Informatics"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
18

Jinguri He: "Taming Data Heterogeneity: Towards a Unified Framework"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science

April
23

Huacheng Yu: "Better understanding of efficient dynamic data structures"

10:00 AM

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science