skip to main content

Featured Lectures

Illinois Computer Science has three named lecture series. The Donald B. Gillies Memorial Lecture honors the memory of a renowned CS faculty member, the Robert Mueller-Thuns Lecture honors the memory of a graduate who died at a young age, but whom always strove for excellence, and the Utpal Banerjee Distinguished Lecture in High Performance Computing honors a distinguished alumnus who made outstanding contributions to HPC.

Illinois Computer Science Speaker Series

The Illinois Computer Science Speaker Series brings prominent leaders and experts to campus to share their ideas and promote conversations about important challenges and topics in the discipline. 

July
14

COLLOQUIUM: Carlee Joe-Wong, "Optimizing the Cost of Distributed Learning"

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93508792664?pwd=NTA4T1lsRHF4N0JtVXA1ZnJYWlBWZz09 10:00 AM
July
15

REU Lunch & Learn: Presentation and Other Verbal Communication Skills

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM
July
16

BRIC Workshop Series: Management of Large Centers

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/99674325230 11:00 AM
July
22

REU Lunch & Learn: Preparing a Competitive Application for Graduate School

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM
July
29

REU Lunch & Learn: Career Paths with a PhD in Computer Science

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM
August
5

REU Lunch & Learn: Research Showcase Host - CS Department Head Nancy Amato

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM

August
8
September
4
September
4

WCS Tech Team Game Night

Siebel Center 3405 5:00 PM
September
9
September
12

WCS Tech Team Interview Prep

Siebel Center 3405 3:30 PM
September
16
February
6
February
10
March
2
March
25

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Yuhang Zhao, Cornell University, "Enabling Mixed Reality for Low Vision"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
March
26

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Yuxiong Wang, Carnegie Mellon University, "Learning to Learn More with Less"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
March
27

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Marco Morales, "State Diagrams"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 11:30 AM
March
31

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Daehyung Park, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Learning for Human-Centered Robotic Manipulation"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
2
April
3

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Gagandeep Singh, ETH Zurich, "Certified Artificial Intelligence"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
3

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Michael Nowak, "Dynamic Memory in C++"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 11:30 AM
April
6

SPECIAL SEMINAR (teaching): Brad Solomon, Johns Hopkings University, "Introduction to Hashing and Hash Tables"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 11:30 AM
April
7

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Xu Wang, Carnegie Mellon University, "Harnessing Examples for Learning at Scale"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
8

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Shenglong Wang, University of Toronto, "Learning to Drive With a Touch of Human Knowledge"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 9:00 AM
April
15

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Paul Grubbs, Cornell University, "Breaking and Building End-to-End Encrypted Systems"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
16

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Rohan Padhye, University of California - Berkeley, "Bending Fuzzers to One's Own Will"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
17

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Zhihao Jia, Stanford University, "Automated Discovery of Machine Learning Optimizations"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
April
20
May
20

SPECIAL SEMINAR: Lynna Gui, "Human-Like 3D Motion Prediction"

Talk and Q&A link will be disseminated via email to limited participants 10:00 AM
June
3

REU Lunch & Learn: Welcome & Introductions

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM
June
11

REU Lunch & Learn: How to do Research Part 1 - Coming Up to Speed: Profs. Elsa Gunter and Darko Marinov

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 1:00 PM
June
17

REU Lunch & Learn: Networking

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM
June
24

REU Lunch & Learn: Developing Your Professional Persona

https://illinois.zoom.us/j/93211925875?pwd=YmNEbEpWRUNaNnFYZU0xQlBOT1k3dz09 12:00 PM

September
25
October
16
November
6

Heng Ji: Universal Information Extraction

2405 Siebel Center 10:00 AM
November
17

Nadia Heninger: How not to generate random numbers

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
November
29
January
22

Aravind Srinivasan: Algorithms, Randomness, and Networks: Confluence and Applications

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
January
23

Aravind Srinivasan: A Vision for the Future of Illinois Computer Science

NCSA Auditorium (Room 1122, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana) 10:00 AM
January
30

Todd M. Austin: "Peering Into the Post Moore's Law World"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
January
31

Daniel Genkin: "Real World Security: From Theory to Practice and Back Again"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 2:00 PM
January
31
February
1

Cathy Wu: "Mixed-Autonomy Mobility: Large-Scale Learning and Optimization"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
6

Matthew O'Toole: "Probing Light Transport for 3D Shape"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
9

Heng Ji: "Universal Information Extraction"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
12

Srinivas Aluru: "Genomes Galore: Big Data Challenges in the Life Sciences"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
15

Nancy M. Amato: "Computer Science: Scaling, Adapting, and Advancing"

NCSA Auditorium (Room 1122, 1205 W. Clark St., Urbana) 10:00 AM
February
16

Xiao Wang: "Pushing Secure Multi-Party Computation to Reality"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
19

Abdu Alawini: Teaching Presentation

3401 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 9:00 AM
February
19

Elisa Celis: "Fairness and Diversity in Online Social Systems"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
20

Srinadh Bhojanapalli: "Effectiveness of Local Search in Machine Learning"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
22

Nima Kalantari: "Utilizing Physics in Deep Learning for Graphics"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
27

Adriana Schulz: "Computational Design for the Next Manufacturing Revolution"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
February
28

Ling Ren: "Efficient and Egalitarian Consensus"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
2

Aaditya Ramdas: "A New Framework for Large-Scale Sequential A/B Testing"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
8

Dong Deng: "Data Curation at Scale"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
9

Danqi Chen: "Knowledge from Language via Deep Understanding"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
13

Vinodkumar Prabhakaran: "Language Technologies for Social Good"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
14

Joy Arulraj: "Data Management on Non-Volatile Memory"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
15

Kris Hauser: "Think Globally: Toward Deeper Understanding of Robot Motion"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
27

Adams Wei Yu: "Efficient Models and Algorithms for Deep Learning"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
29

Yangfeng Ji: "Bringing Structural Information into Neural Network Design"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
March
30

Feifei Li: "Random Sampling over Joins and Its Applications"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
3

Hanghang Tong: "Deep Network Mining: Exploring the Power and Beauty of Network of Networks"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
4

Dakshita Khurana: "Breaking Cryptographic Barriers"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
5

Elena Glassman: "Interactive Systems for Code and Data Demography"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
10

Daniel Epstein: "Everyday Personal Informatics"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
18

Jinguri He: "Taming Data Heterogeneity: Towards a Unified Framework"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM
April
23

Huacheng Yu: "Better understanding of efficient dynamic data structures"

2405 Thomas M. Siebel Center for Computer Science 10:00 AM