skip to main content

Outstanding Students Recognized at Fall 2019 Celebration of Excellence

10/22/2019 4:05:48 PM

Illinois Computer Science honored students who have received important awards, scholarships, fellowships, and other distinctions at the Celebration of Excellence on October 17, 2019.

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

Channing Brown Scholarship
Grace Wehner

Chan-Tsai Scholarship
Binh Le

Chevron / SWE Scholarship
Flora Zheng

Computer Science Visionary Scholarship
Rose Dinh
Christopher Kull

Douglas P. and Margaret R. Colbeth Scholarship
Alycia Bhargava
Teresa Dong
Emma Korp

Frima Lukatskaya Scholarship
Allison Quinlan

IMC Scholarship
Dolly Ding
Ayush Ranjan

JP Morgan Chase WCS Scholarship
Mihika Aggarwal
Ananya Yammanuru

Outstanding Course Assistant, Spring 2019
Anna Buyevich
Allegra Domel
Shreyas Patil
Shan Tulshibagwale
Vivek Vaidya

Rothmuller Award
Gabriel Cohen

Rowe Family Scholarship
Erin Rzonca

Sandra L. and John P. Rankin Engineering Scholarship
Annie Li

Sara and Louis Cohen Undergraduate Scholarship
Albert Van Valkenburg

State Farm Computer Science Scholarship
Shresta Bangaru
Xinran (Cindia) Hua
Angela Luo
Shoshanna Perchanok

William and Ruth Witt Scholarship
Alexandra Capps


GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, & AWARDS

3M Foundation Fellowship
Wenyu Wang

Andrew and Shana Laursen Fellowship
Liia Butler
Marc Canby
Jonah Casebeer
Seth Poulsen

ASONAM 2019 Best Paper
Suhansanu Kumar

Chirag Foundation Graduate Fellowship in Computer Science
Jong Chan Lee
Riccardo Paccagnella

Chirantan J. (CJ) Desai and Hina Desai Computer Science Fellowship
Vidushi Ojha

Computer Science Excellence Fellowship
Attali Amnon
Sushant Dinesh
Jason Situ
Yifan Zhao

Computer Science Gene Golub Fellowship
Linjian Ma
Yuchen Pang

Debra and Ira Cohen Graduate Fellowship in Computer Science
Erin Molloy

Google Ph.D. Fellowship
Umang Mathur

Graduate College Dissertation Completion Fellowship
Yu-Chun (Grace) Yen

Graduate College Fellowship
Mohammed Hassan

Heidelberg Laureate Forum
Wajih UI Hassan
Abdulrahman Mahmoud
Doris Xin
Megnjia Yan

Maria Pia Gratton International Award 
Sanorita Dey

Mavis Future Faculty Fellow
Mitchell Jones
Faria Kalim
Abdulrahman Mahmoud
Umang Mathur
Michael Rausch
August Shi
Dimitrios Skarlatos

NDSEG Fellowship
Victor Gonzalez

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Bolton Bailey
Margaret Lawson
Ian Ludden

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention
Victor Gonzalez

Outstanding Teaching Assistant, Spring 2019
Chinny Emeka
Sha Li
Liyi Li
Meghan Shanks
Xilin Yu
Zhuolin Yang
Morgan Fong

Roy J. Carver Fellowship
Maxwell Bland

Saburo Muroga Endowed Fellowship
Felipe Arias
Brando Miranda
Yuan Shen

Thomas M. Siebel Fellowship
Ed Karrels

Siebel Scholar
Nuraini Aguse
Qingrong Chen
Aniket Murhekar
Jonathan Osei-Owusu
Joon Park

Sohaib and Sara Abbasi Computer Science Fellowship
Wajih UI Hassan
Muhammad (Huzaifa) Huzaifia
Faria Kalim
Muhammad (Samir) Khan
Muhammad (Suleman) Mahmood
Muhammad Haris Mughees
Rohan Tabish

State Farm Doctoral Scholars Program
Colin Graber
Sneha Krishna Kumaran
Stephen Macke

SURGE Fellowship
Rafael Fauza
Samuel Grayson

Symantec Fellowship
Wajih UI Hassan

Wing Kai Cheng Fellowship
Tengyang Xie
Yibo Zhang

Yunni & Maxine Pao Memorial Fellowship
Zhongzheng Ren
Huajie Shao
Jiaming Shen
Tuo Yu